Visa Esta Requirements

Are you searching for visa ESTA requirements? If so, you have come to the right place. The electronic system for travel authorization or visa ESTA is an online process where every visitor to the US from a country that participates in the United States visa waiver program is prescreened before he or she boards a flight or cruise destined to the United States. The ESTA was implemented from January 2009 due to the increasing security threats to the US. Hence, it is mandatory for every passenger from a VWP country to obtain the ESTA for business, medical, tourist, or transit to the USA for less than 90 days. This article provides information on the ESTA visa process.

The main requirement for obtaining the ESTA is you should hold a passport of a VWP country. You should travel to the US for business, pleasure, medical or transit purposes for less than 90 days. The entire process is conducted online where you have to apply for the authorization via the website of the US Department of Homeland Security. The process will take less than a couple of minutes to complete. You will get an immediate response from the authorities via your email address. You may have to pay a small fee for the visa. Hence, you should have a valid credit or debit card to apply for the ESTA. The visa is valid for two years from the date of issue. But if you change your name, citizenship, gender or your current passport expires before the two years, you have to reapply for the ESTA.

Make sure that you apply for the visa at least 72 hours before you board a flight or ship destined to the US. That way you can avoid any last minute disappointments. The above read offers information on the ESTA process.